Contact information for the Finnish Basic Education Unit

Director of Basic Education

Juha Nurmi

Director of Basic Education050 372 5852

Superintendents of schools

Leena Lakovaara

Superintendent of Schools (Espoonlahti)043 825 5102

Kaisa Alaviiri

Superintendent of Schools (Central and Northern Espoo)043 825 4965

Kari Kotiniemi

Superintendent of Schools (Leppävaara)050 525 3687

Sariminna Solala

Superintendent of Schools (Matinkylä-Olari and Tapiola)043 825 4966

Management support and communications

Kirsi Antikainen

Secretary040 198 6343

Secretary of  the Director of Basic Education, arrangements for the professional development courses of teachers and principals.

Petra Bilund

Secretary040 639 4167

Secretary of the Superintendents of Shcools

Venla Valkama

Education planner040 636 9459

Marika Tuominen

Communications specialist040 639 4362

 

Finnish Basic Education Unit

Education Support

Special education services

Support for learning and school-going, applying for special support, decision-making, advice.

Please contact primarily the principal of the school in matters of special education.

Guidance in special education services is currently congested, so responses may take longer than usual. Please contact us primarily by email. In urgent matters, you can contact the secretary of the education support services by calling +358 40 505 2953.

School transportation

School transportation and transportation benefits

Afternoon activities

Guidance and applications for afternoon activities

Miia Loisa-Turunen

Education Support Manager050 325 3252

Elina Grönroos

Coordinator040 639 3006

Afternoon activities

Outi Karpasuo

Coordinator043 825 5541

Morning, afternoon and holiday care for disabled and autistic children

Mona Feodoroff

Coordinator040 522 3342

Afternoon activities, special aids

Erika Krusius

Afternoon Activities Planner

Multicultural Education Services

Giedre Soinio

Manager of Multicultural Education Services046 877 1312

Ilham Hamdouni

Coordinator046 877 3293

Pupil admission to preparatory education for basic education and guidance

Sheena Kopsala

Planner040 636 5483

Coordination for pupils' own mother tongue instruction

Päivi Kakko

Planner043 827 3103

Advice on preparatory education for basic education for immigrants (7-9), group-based fixed-term education for immigrants (grades 7-9) and linguistically aware education

Sanna Voipio-Huovinen

Planner050 325 5729

Advice on preparatory education for basic education for immigrants (grades 1-6), Finnish as a second language education, group-based fixed-term education for immigrants (grades 3-6) and teachers in-service training

Tiina Nenye

Planner040 639 3606

Religion and ethnic studies

Sarah Bennett

Assistent046 877 3292

Customer service, educational secretary in Multicultural Education Services.

Marjo Backström

Coordinator043 825 7609

Guidance for customers and personnel. Pupil admission to own mother tongue instruction.

Abdulkadir Abshir

Cultural instructor046 877 3292

Cultural instructor in Somali.

Abla El Ouahabi

Cultural instructor043 827 3378

Cultural instructor in Arabic.

Manuchehr Salimi

Cultural instructor043 825 3846

Cultural instructor in Persian (Dari/Farsi) and Kurdish (Sorani).

Yuliia Korniushyna

Cultural instructor040 634 2980

Cultural instructor in Ukrainian.

Administrative Services

Tero Latvala

Manager of Administrative Services043 826 5256

Sara Raitala

Secretary of Pupil Administration040 507 0817

Enrolment in comprehensive school (grades 1-6) and school admission

Merivuokko Gould

Planner043 825 1832

School admission

Noora Järvi

System Planner040 636 9154

Enrolment in comprehensive school (grades 7-9) and school admission

Jemina Sirviö

Expert of Pupil Administration043 826 5234

Directives, alignments and decisions, requests for pupil catchment rectifications

Teea Kankaanpää

Education planner043 826 8412

Support for schools and coordination of assessment in basic education, insurance and compensation for damages

Hanna Selesniemi

Education planner040 636 9496

Support for schools and coordination of assessment in basic education, insurance and compensation for damages

Jani Ahvenainen

System Coordinator040 506 7601

Primus-Wilma-Kurre systems development

Jyri Welling

Digital planner040 634 3022

Primus-Wilma-Kurre systems development

Education Development

Asko Lippo

Education Development Manager043 825 7554

Niina Elf

Education Planner040 636 5675

Annu Alikoski

Education Planner040 634 3045

Curriculums

Minna Kukkonen

Pedagogical ICT-Expert043 824 6220

Leena Palokangas

Pedagogical ICT-Expert050 360 3394

Aino Pietarinen

Project coordinator040 636 5696

My suburb – the best suburb! project coordination

Markku Tuuha

Assistent, eRequirements040 639 4253​

Preparation, instructions and guidance of the eRequirements system