Contact information

Contact us personally at the Espoo International School:

Principal
Anne-Marie Rapo
tel. +358 50 343 2460
tel. +358 9 816 85449

Vice Principal
Laila Harju
tel. +358 50 348 8293

School Secretary
Satu Kuokkanen
tel. +358 9 816 39124

More contacts:

Student Guidance Counsellor
Jay Thompson 
tel. +358 43 825 2091

Special Education Teacher
Eric Allenbach 
tel. +358 43 826 8047

School Welfare Officer
Maija Jones
tel. +358 50 564 1843

School Nurse
Emmi Riihiranta-Laine
tel. +358 43 824 6447

School Psychologist
Tuomas Karjalainen
tel. +358 43 826 8650

All email-addresses are of the form: firstname.lastname(at)espoo.fi.

Teachers at the Espoo International School:

Airaksinen Janice 1A Class Teacher
Allen David Geography (Grade 9)
Allenbach Eric Special Education
Barrett Timothy Crafts
Cser Attila 5D Class Teacher
Cutinha Janet Resource Teacher (Primary School)
Domingo Arlene 1D Class Teacher
Elliott Heli 2E Class Teacher
Fair Sarah 6F Class Teacher
Fere Elina Finnish Language and Literature (Primary School)
Fernando-Ghulam Dilani 3G Class Teacher
Finch Susanna 3C Class Teacher
Gardner Wendy 3D Class Teacher, Crafts (Grades 7-9)
Germo Billy 7H Homeroom Teacher, Religious Studies, Ethics (Grades 7-9)
Gröhn Iivi 2I Class Teacher
Gustafson Lori 4G Class Teacher
Harju Laila Vice Principal, Special Education
Jansen Ria 1J Class Teacher
Jeskanen Henna Biology, Geography (Grades 7-9)
Jokinen Erika 7G Homeroom Teacher, Music (Grades 7-9)
Kanerva Jaana 7J Homeroom Teacher, French, Swedish
Keinänen Mary Mathematics (Grades 7-9)
Kiiskinen Olli Physics (Grades 7-9)
Koivulehto Susanna Home Economics
Koskinen Juha Physical Education, Health Education (Grades 7-9)
Kotkas Sonja Finnish Language and Literature, S2
Kreus Sikri 9M Homeroom Teacher, Finnish Language and Literature, S2
Kruse Andy 5K Class Teacher
Laurila Tuula Swedish, German
Lindblom Leena Spanish, Swedish
Maher Canice 2S Class Teacher
Mäenpää Veera 4M Class Teacher
Navas Veronika 8N Homeroom Teacher, Arts (Grades 7-9), S2
Owens Brianna 6E Class Teacher
Parisot Olivier French
Piipponen Oona 4P Class Teacher
Rapo Anne-Marie Principal
Rautiainen Reetta Finnish Language and Literature, S2
Reddington Mark 5R Class Teacher
Rich Anton Chemistry (Grades 7-9)
Tamas Matthew 8T Homeroom Teacher, English (Grades 7-9), MYP Personal Project Coordinator
Thompson Jay 9F Homeroom Teacher, Student Guidance Councelor
Tykkyläinen Laura Finnish Language and Literature, S2
Uusitalo Iina Finnish Language and Literature, S2
Uusivuori Ville 8R Homeroom Teacher, Mathematics, Physics (Grades 7-9)
Vaahteranoksa Laura Home Economics
Werkman Tjerk History, Social Studies (Grades 7-9)
Wessels Hans 6G Class Teacher, Music

Class Teachers and Homeroom Teachers:

1A Airaksinen Janice
1D Domingo Arlene
1J Jansen Ria
2E Elliot Heli
2I Gröhn Iivi
2S Maher Canice
3C Finch Susanna
3D Gardner Wendy
3G Fernando-Ghulam Dilani
4G Gustafson Lori
4M Mäenpää Veera
4P Piipponen Oona
5D Cser Attila
5K Kruse Andy
5R Reddington Mark
6E Owens Brianna
6F Fair Sarah
6G Wessels Hans
7G Jokinen Erika
7H Germo Billy
7J Kanerva Jaana
8N Navas Veronika
8R Uusivuori Ville
8T Tamas Matthew
9F Thompson Jay
9G Kiiskinen Olli
9M Kreus Sikri

All email-addresses are of the form: firstname.lastname(at)espoo.fi.